Results & Fixtures

Victorian Fistball League 

2018 Australian Fistball Calendar 

DateEventLocationAssociation
17-Mar-18Round 1 - Fistivus XXXEast Belmont Baseball Club, Geelong, VICVFA
14-Apr-18Round 2 - Fistivus XXXIAlan Bain Reserve, RIchmond, VICVFA
12-May-18Round 3 - Fistivus XXXIIAlan Bain Reserve, RIchmond, VICVFA
02-Jun-18Round 4 - Fistivus XXXIIITBDVFA
24-Jul-18 to 28-Jul-188th Women's World ChampionshipsLinz, AustriaIFA
11-Aug-18IFA World Tour 2018TBDFiFA
01-Sep-18Round 5 - Fistivus XXXIVTBDVFA
22-Sep-18Round 6 - Fistivus XXXVTBDVFA
20-Oct-18Round 7 - Fistivus XXXVITBDVFA
22-Nov-18 to 24-Nov-182nd Asia-Pacific Fistball ChampionshipsEJ Bastow Oval, Burnley, VICFiFA

2018 Men’s League Standings 

RankTeamTWLSPD%PNTPTS
1Fist Club27114 - 4118%130
2The Mutts FC26214 - 6114%127
3Bay City Fisters25311 - 8113%023
4LionStorm FC2174 - 1485%011
5South Melbourne Green Demons2173 - 1475%011

2018 Mixed League Standings 

RankTeamTWLSPD%KMTPTS
1Westside Wombats26014 - 4119%226
2Bay City Fisters23311 - 8105%015
3Das Fist1316 - 3114%013
4LionStorm FC2154 - 1382%09
5The Mutts FC1041 - 880%04

“T” – Tournaments entered, “W” – Tournament matches won, “L” – Tournament matches lost, “S” – Sets won/lost, “PD%” – Match points differential (%), “PNT/KMT” – Fistivi won, “PTS” – League championship points earned.

Schedule & Results 

  • Date: Saturday, 17th March, 2018
    Location: East Belmont Baseball Club, Geelong, VIC

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: Fist Club
    Best & Fistest: Rod Matthews (Fist Club)

    Final Positions:
    1. Fist Club
    2. Bay City Fisters
    3. The Mutts FC
    4. South Melbourne Green Demons
    5. LionStorm FC

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: Westside Wombats
    Best & Fistest: Alex Sinclair (LionStorm FC), Tahnee Ashworth (Bay City Fisters), Damian Christy (Westside Wombats)

    Final Positions:
    1. Westside Wombats
    2. Das Fist
    3. Bay City Fisters
    4. LionStorm FC
    5. The Mutts FC

  • Date: Saturday, 14th April, 2018
    Location: Alan Bain Reserve, Richmond, VIC

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: N/A
    Best & Fistest: N/A

    Final Positions:
    N/A – Tournament was abandoned due to weather

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: N/A
    Best & Fistest: N/A

    Final Positions:
    N/A – Tournament was abandoned due to weather

  • Date: Saturday, 12th May, 2018
    Location: Alan Bain Reserve, Richmond, VIC

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: The Mutts FC
    Best & Fistest: Matt Richards (The Mutts FC)

    Final Positions:
    1. The Mutts FC
    2. Fist Club
    3. Bay City Fisters
    4. LionStorm FC
    5. South Melbourne Green Demons

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: Westside Wombats
    Best & Fistest: Kevin Roberts (LionStorm FC)

    Final Positions:
    1. Westside Wombats
    2. Bay City Fisters
    3. LionStorm FC

  • Date: Saturday, 2nd June, 2018
    Location: 

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: TBD
    Best & Fistest: TBD

    Final Positions:
    TBD

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: TBD
    Best & Fistest: TBD

    Final Positions:
    TBD

  • Date: Saturday, 1st September, 2018
    Location: 

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: TBD
    Best & Fistest: TBD

    Final Positions:
    TBD

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: TBD
    Best & Fistest: TBD

    Final Positions:
    TBD

  • Date: Saturday, 22nd September, 2018
    Location: 

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: TBD
    Best & Fistest: TBD

    Final Positions:
    TBD

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: TBD
    Best & Fistest: TBD

    Final Positions:
    TBD

  • Date: Saturday, 20th October, 2018
    Location: 

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: TBD
    Best & Fistest: TBD

    Final Positions:
    TBD

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: TBD
    Best & Fistest: TBD

    Final Positions:
    TBD


FacebookGoogle+TwitterPrintShare