Results & Fixtures

Victorian Fistball League 

For full details regarding the 2017 VFL Season, including schedule, league points system, league awards, tournament structures and venue selection, the full VFL Summary will be available for download soon.

2017 Men’s League Standings 

RankTeamTWLSPD%PNTPTS
1Fist Club615733 - 18119%471
2South Melbourne Green Demons614831 - 22110%165
3Bay City Fisters613929 - 24102%162
4Mutt Fisters48819 - 1894%040
5Fistroy Lions622011 - 4179%028

2017 Mixed League Standings 

RankTeamTWLSPD%KMTPTS
1FistStorm611726 - 19108%253
2Bay City Fisters610825 - 20105%250
3Westside Wombats69922 - 2597%146
4Das Fist661217 - 2690%137

“T” – Tournaments entered, “W” – Tournament matches won, “L” – Tournament matches lost, “S” – Sets won/lost, “PD%” – Match points differential (%), “PNT/KMT” – Fistivi won, “PTS” – League championship points earned.

Schedule & Results 

  • Date: Saturday, 18th March, 2017
    Location: Fairview Park, Hawthorn

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: Fist Club
    Best & Fistest: Bryce Griesheimer (Fist Club)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Fist Club
    2 – South Melbourne Green Demons
    3 – Bay City Fisters
    4 – Mutt Fisters
    5 – Fistroy Lions

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: FistStorm
    Best & Fistest: Michael Urquhart (Das Fist)

    Final Positions:
    1 – FistStorm
    2 – Westside Wombats
    3 – Das Fist
    4 – Bay City Fisters

  • Date: Saturday, 29th April, 2017
    Location: Flemington Road Cricket Oval, North Melbourne

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: Fist Club
    Best & Fistest: Jason Hughes (Mutt Fisters)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Fist Club
    2 – Bay City Fisters
    3 – Mutt Fisters
    4 – South Melbourne Green Demons
    5 – Fistroy Lions

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: FistStorm
    Best & Fistest: Malcolm Donnellon (Westside Wombats)

    Final Positions:
    1 – FistStorm
    2 – Bay City Fisters
    3 – Das Fist
    4 – Westside Wombats

  • Date: Saturday, 20th May, 2017
    Location: Elwood Park, Elwood

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: Fist Club
    Best & Fistest: Carl Creasey (Bay City Fisters)/Rod Matthews (Fist Club)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Fist Club
    2 – South Melbourne Green Demons
    3 – Bay City Fisters
    4 – Mutt Fisters
    5 – Fistroy Lions

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: Bay City Fisters
    Best & Fistest: Rick Sheers (FistStorm)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Bay City Fisters
    2 – FistStorm
    3 – Westside Wombats
    4 – Das Fist

  • Date: Saturday, 17th June, 2017
    Location: Hanmer Reserve, Yarraville

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: Fist Club
    Best & Fistest: Jason Beelders (South Melbourne Green Demons)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Fist Club
    2 – South Melbourne Green Demons
    3 – Mutt Fisters
    4 – Fistroy Lions
    5 – Bay City Fisters

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: Das Fist
    Best & Fistest: Jessie Lyon (Westside Wombats)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Das Fist
    2 – Westside Wombats
    3 – FistStorm
    4 – Bay City Fisters

  • Date: Saturday, 12th August, 2017
    Location: Hanmer Reserve, Yarraville

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: South Melbourne Green Demons
    Best & Fistest: Lee Morony (South Melbourne Green Demons) & Chris Milne (Fistroy Lions)

    Final Positions:
    1 – South Melbourne Green Demons
    2 – Fist Club
    3 – Bay City Fisters
    4 – Fistroy Lions

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: Westside Wombats
    Best & Fistest: Malcolm Donnellon (Westside Wombats)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Westside Wombats
    2 – Bay City Fisters
    3 – Das Fist
    4 – FistStorm

  • Date: Saturday, 2nd September, 2017
    Location: Hanmer Reserve, Yarraville

    Results:

    Men’s Division
    Peter Norman Trophy: Bay City Fisters
    Best & Fistest: Jamie Bucher (Bay CIty Fisters)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Bay City Fisters
    2 – South Melbourne Green Demons
    3 – Fist Club
    4 – Fistroy Lions

    Mixed Division
    Kerryn McCann Trophy: Bay City Fisters
    Best & Fistest: Rick Sheers (FistStorm)

    Final Positions:
    1 – Bay City Fisters
    2 – FistStorm
    3 – Westside Wombats
    4 – Das Fist

  • Date: Saturday, 7th October, 2017
    Location: TBD

    Results:

    TBD


FacebookGoogle+TwitterPrintShare